Visas

Please notice that any type of Visa will be processed directly by the Italian general consulate of Los Angeles.

For Visa for more then 90 days::

In order to obtain your visa you need to do the following:

Go to www.CGLA.info and under "National Visa, for more then 90 days."
See "Important Miscellaneous", and under that click on visa application by mail - checklist (visa application without appearing in person)
Start with what is explained under point 1 and fill in and fax the request form not to appear in person.

You will receive confirmation from the Los Angeles Italian Consulate on what to do next, i.e. they will allow you to file by mail, following the instructions under point 2 if you are not a student, or under point 3, if you are a student. Incase, they will let you know if they want you to go to Los Angeles to file in person (this may happen if you are not a student. If you are a student you should be granted the "Not to Appear in Person" procedure, point 3)

The time needed to process a Visa is around four (4) weeks. There is no expedite processing for a Visa.

FOR VISA UP TO 90 DAYS (SCHENGEN VISA), PLEASE READ THE FOLLOWING IMPORTANT CHANGES TO THE SCHENGEN VISA PROCEDURE (APPLIES ONLY FOR VISA UP TO 90 DAYS):

Consolato Generale d'Italia - Italian General Consulate
1900 Avenue of the Stars, Suite 1250
Los Angeles, California 90067
Phone: 310-820-0622
Fax: 310-820-0727
Website: www.conslosangeles.esteri.it

We wish to bring to your attention new details regarding the processing of Schengen Visa (Visa up to 90 days):

1. As of May 15 2014, all Consular Offices in the United States will begin fingerprinting all foreigners (age 12 and above) requiring a Schengen Visa (up to 90 days Visa).

2. People in need of a Schengen Visa, that have not been previously fingerprinted by the Italian Consulate of Los Angeles, will need to go in person to the Italian Consulate of Los Angeles to file for their Schengen Visa and be fingerprinted. They need to book an appointment online with the Visa Office of the Italian Consulate of Los Angeles.

3. The fingerprints of the Visa applicants will remain in the Italian Consulate of Los Angeles database for a period of 59 months.

We thank you for your assistance and collaboration.

To access the Visa page of the Los Angeles Consulate General for more information, AND TO BOOK AN APPOINTMENT WITH THE LOS ANGELES CONSULATE IF YOU NEED TO BE FINGERPRINTED, please click here.

INFORMATION ON THE REQUIREMENTS FOR VISAS THAT ARE NOT LISTED ON THE LOS ANGELES APPOINTMENT PAGE CAN BE FOUND ON THE ITALIAN MINISTRY OF FOREIGN AFFAIRS WEBSITE.

SCHENGEN VISA – GENERAL INFORMATION

European Union citizens do not require Visa to travel to any of the Schengen area countries. The Schengen area is composed of twenty-five countries: AUSTRIA, BELGIUM, CZECH REPUBLIC, DENMARK, ESTONIA, FINLAND, FRANCE, GERMANY, GREECE, HUNGARY, ICELAND, ITALY, LATVIA, LITHUANIA, LUXEMBOURG, MALTA, NETHERLANDS, NORWAY, POLAND, PORTUGAL, SLOVAKIA, SLOVENIA, SPAIN, SWEDEN, and SWITZERLAND. (UK IS NOT PART OF THE SCHENGEN AREA, so if you plan to stay in UK, you need to process an additional Visa if required, through the British Consulate).

Citizens of the following countries DO NOT require a Visa when visiting the Schengen area countries for a stay of up to 90 days, nonetheless, according to art. 5, par. 2 of the Testo Unico (Unified Body of Laws) n. 286/98 and Law n. 68 of May 28,2007, upon your arrival in Italy you must report to the Border Authorities or, if you are coming from one of the Schengen Countries, you must report to the competent Questura (Police Department) within 8 (eight) working days of your entry in Italy: ANDORRES, ANTIGUA & BARBUDA, ARGENTINA, AUSTRALIA, BAHAMAS, BARBADOS, BRAZIL, BRUNEI, BULGARIA, CANADA, CHILE, COSTA RICA, CROATIA, CYPRUS, EL SALVADOR,GUATEMALA, HONDURAS, ISRAEL, JAPAN, LIECHTENSTEIN, MALAYSIA, MAURITIUS, MEXICO, MONACO, NEW ZEALAND, NICARAGUA, PANAMA, PARAGUAY, ROMANIA, SAN MARINO, SEYCHELLES, SINGAPORE, SOUTH KOREA, ST. KITTS & NEVIS, SWITZERLAND, U.S.A., URUGUAY, VATICAN CITY, VENEZUELA.

The Consulate of the country of main destination, according to the length of stay, is responsible for granting the Visa. For example, if you are travelling to France and Italy and you are staying 6 days in France and 3 days in Italy, you must process your Visa papers through the French Consulate.

If the main destination cannot be ascertained - for example, same number of days in different countries - the Schengen state through which you first enter the Schengen territory is responsible for granting the Visa.

If you intend to visit only one Schengen country, you must apply for a Visa at the Consulate of that country.

If you do not need a Visa for the Schengen country of your main destination, you may require a Visa for the other Schengen countries you will visit; therefore you should contact the appropriate Consulate for instructions.

It is advisable to apply for the Visa at least four (4) weeks (and not more than ninety days) prior to the departure date. During the summer months and holiday periods, a longer processing time may be required. Rush processing is not possible.

You must submit all the required documents. Incomplete Visa applications will not be accepted and will be returned without processing. The application form must be completely filled out and legible.

Applicants must show proof of permanent residence in the United States: U.S. Alien Registration Card or valid U.S. long term Visa. U.S. B1/B2 Visas are not acceptable for this purpose. Students must have a valid I-20 Form and exchange visitors a valid I-66 Form. Handling fee will be paid in exact amount only with money order upon presentation of the Visa application regardless of the outcome of the request. (Exchange rates are adjusted every three months.)

Please provide a self-addressed (from–to yourself) pre-paid/stamped envelope (Express Mail, FedEx), if you wish to have your passport mailed back to you.

Copyright © Italian AZ HC 2012. All rights reserved.Site Map    I   Contact Us   I   Terms & Privacy